EURO2020, eight Nerazzurri to the Last 16

No meetings between the Nerazzurri

There are therefore eight Nerazzurri qualified for the EURO2020 round of 16, only Aleksey Miranchuk’s Russia failed to progress from the group stage.

Below is the program of the round of 16 scheduled for Saturday 26th to Tuesday 29th June, there won’t be any meeting between the Nerazzurri.

Joakim Mæhle‘s Denmark and Rafael Toloi and Matteo Pessina‘s Italy will kick-off this stage:
– Saturday 26 June at 18.00 CEST in Amsterdam: Wales-Denmark
– Saturday 26 June at 21.00 CEST in London: Italy-Austria
It will continue with Marten de Roon‘s the Netherlands:
– Sunday 27 June at 18.00 CEST in Budapest: the Netherlands-Czech Republic
Then it’s the turn of Mario Pašalić‘s Croatia and Remo Freuler‘s Switzerland:
– Monday 28 June at 18.00 CEST in Copenhagen: Croatia-Spain
– Monday 28 June at 21.00 CEST in Bucharest: France-Switzerland
It rounds off with Robin Gosens‘ Germany and Ruslan Malinovskyi‘s Ukraine:
– Tuesday 29 June at 18.00 CEST in London: England-Germany
– Tuesday 29 June at 21.00 CEST in Glasgow: Sweden-Ukraine

Here below the results and minutes played by our Nerazzurri players in the group stage.

GROUP A
– Friday 11 June: Turkey 0-3 Italy (Matteo Pessina was on the bench, Rafael Toloi was not included in the teamsheet)
– Saturday 12 June: Wales 1-1 Switzerland (Remo Freuler completed the full 90 minutes)
– Wednesday 16 June: Italy 3-0 Switzerland (Rafael Toloi came on in the 70th minute and provided the assist for the third Azzurri goal, while Matteo Pessina featured as a substitute in the 86th minute)
– Sunday 20 June: Italy 1-0 Wales (Matteo Pessina stayed on the pitch for 87 minutes and scored the winner on 39 minutes, while Rafael Toloi completed the full 90 minutes)

– Sunday 20 June: Switzerland 3-1 Turkey (Remo Freuler played the full match)

Toloi and Pessina‘s Italy finished top of Group A being unbeaten and with full points on 9. Wales are in second place on 4 points like Remo Freuler‘s Switzerland, but they boast a better goal difference than the Swiss. Also Switzerland, thanks to the results of Groups B and C, have qualified for the round of 16. In fourth place with 0 points Turkey, who have been knocked out of the competition.
QUALIFIED TEAMS: Italy, Wales and Switzerland

GROUP B 

– Saturday 12 June: Denmark 0-1 Finland (in the match marked by the medical emergency that involved the Danish player Eriksen – then hospitalized and in a stable condition – Joakim Mæhle played the whole match)
– Saturday 12 June: Belgium 3-0 Russia (Aleksey Miranchuk featured as a substitute in the 63rd minute)
– Wednesday 16 June: Finland 0-1 Russia (Aleksey Miranchuk featured as a starter, played for 85 minutes and scored the winner)
– Thursday 17 June, Parken (Copenhagen): Denmark 1-2 Belgium (Joakim Mæhle played the full match)
– Monday 21 June: Russia 14 Denmark (Aleksey Miranchuk played for 61 minutes, while Joakim Mæhle played the full match and scored the fourth goal for Denmark).

Belgium are top of the Group with full points (9), Denmark, Finland and Russia are on 3 points: the Danes are second thanks to a better goal difference.
QUALIFIED TEAMS: Belgium and Denmark

GROUP C
– Sunday 13 June: the Netherlands 3-2 Ukraine (both Marten de Roon and Ruslan Malinovskyi remained on the pitch for the whole match)
– Thursday 17 June: Ukraine 2-1 North Macedonia (Ruslan Malinovskyi featured as a started and played 92 minutes. Ruslan was unlucky from the spot, as he could not convert the penalty given to Ukraine)
– Thursday 17 June: the Netherlands 2-0 Austria (Marten de Roon played the first 74 minutes of the match)
– Monday 21 June: Ukraine 0-1 Austria (Ruslan Malinovskyi played the first half)
– Monday 21 June: North Macedonia 0-3 the Netherlands (Marten de Roon rested)

The Netherlands are first in the Group with full points on 9, Austria are second on 6, Ukraine are third on 3 points, North Macedonia on 0.
QUALIFIED TEAMS: the Netherlands, Austria and Ukraine

GROUP D
– Sunday 13 June: England 1-0 Croatia (Mario Pašalić came on in the 85th minute)
– Friday 18 June: Croatia 1-1 the Czech Republic (Mario Pašalić was on the bench)
– Tuesday 22 June: Croatia 3-1 Scotland (Mario Pašalić was on the bench)

England top the group on 7 points, followed by Croatia (second) and the Czech Republic on 4 points, Scotland are bottom on 1 point.
QUALIFIED TEAMS: England, Croatia and the Czech Republic

GROUP F
– Tuesday 15 June: France 1-0 Germany (Robin Gosens on the pitch for 88 minutes as a starter)
– Saturday 19 June: Portugal 2-4 Germany (Robin Gosens featured as a starter for 63 minutes, scored a goal, provided an assist and set up an own goal)
– Wednesday 23 June: Germany 2-2 Hungary (Robin Gosens featured as a starter for 82 minutes)

France are first on 5 points, Germany (second) and Portugal on 4 points, Hungary on 2 points.
QUALIFIED TEAMS: France, Germany and Portugal

  • 24/06/2021
  • Rafael Toloi
  • Matteo Pessina
  • Remo Freuler
  • Aleksey Miranchuk
  • Joakim Mæhle
  • Ruslan Malinovskyi
  • Marten de Roon
  • Robin Gosens
  • National team
atalanta