Thirteen Nerazzurri players were called up to their respective senior national teams, while three players were named in the Under-21 Italy squad. Here is the list of appointments between Qatar2022 qualifiers, U21 European Championships and friendlies.
MATTEO PESSINA – Italy
– Friday 12.11 at 20.45 l.t. in Rome (ITA): Italy–Switzerland
– Monday 15.11 at 19.45 l.t. in Belfast (UK): Northern Ireland-Italy
MARTEN DE ROON & TEUN KOOPMEINERS – The Netherlands
– Saturday 13.11 at 20.45 l.t in Podgorica (MON): Montenegro-The Netherlands
– Tuesday 16.11 at 20.45 l.t. in Rotterdam (NED): The Netherlands-Norway
MERIH DEMIRAL – Turkey
– Saturday 13.11 at 18 l.t. in Istanbul (TUR): Turkey-Gibraltar
– Tuesday 16.11 at 20.45 l.t. in Podgorica (MON): Montenegro-Turkey
REMO FREULER – Switzerland
– Friday 12.11 at 20.45 l.t. in Rome (ITA): Italy–Switzerland
– Monday 15.11 at 20.45 l.t. in Luzern (SWI): Switzerland-Bulgaria
JOSIP ILIČIĆ – Slovenia
– Thursday 11.11 at 20.45 l.t. in Trnava (SLV): Slovakia-Slovenia
– Sunday 14.11 at 15 l.t. in Ljubljana (SLO): Slovenia-Cyprus
RUSLAN MALINOVSKYI – Ucraina
– Thursday 11.11 at 18.30 l.t. in Odessa (UCR): Ukraine-Bulgaria
– Tuesday 16.11 at 20.45 l.t. in Zenica (BOS): Bosnia-Ukraine
ALEKSEY MIRANCHUK – Russia
– Thursday 11.11 at 18 l.t. in St Petersburg (RUS): Russia-Cyprus
– Sunday 14.11 at 15 l.t. in Spalato (CRO): Croatia–Russia
MARIO PASALIĆ – Croatia
– Thursday 11.11 at 20.45 l.t. in Ta’ Qali (MAL): Malta-Croatia
– Sunday 14.11 at 15 l.t. in Spalato (CRO): Croatia–Russia
JOAKIM MÆHLE -Denmark
– Friday 12.11 at 20.45 l.t. in Copenaghen (DAN): Denmark-Faroe Islands
– Monday 15.11 at 19.45 l.t. in Glasgow (DCO): Scotland-Denmark
LUIS MURIEL & DUVÁN ZAPATA – Colombia
– Thursday 11.11 at 21.30 l.t. in San Paolo (BRA): Brazil-Colombia
– Tuesday 16.11 at 18 l.t. in Barranquilla (COL): Colombia-Paraguay
JUAN MUSSO – Argentina
– Friday 12.11 at 20 l.t. in Montevideo (URU): Uruguay-Argentina
– Tuesday 16.11 at 20.30 l.t. in San Juan (ARG): Argentina-Brazil
MATTEO LOVATO, ROBERTO PICCOLI & GIORGIO SCALVINI – Italy Under 21
– Friday 12.11 at 19 l.t in Dublin (IRL): Republic of Ireland-Italy
– Tuesday 16.11 at 17.30 l.t. in Frosinone (ITA): Italy-Romania