Euro2020, the Nerazzurri’s schedule

Last matches of the group stage

The second round of games at EURO2020 has come to an end.
In detail, not only the results of the matches saw the 9 Atalanta players involved with their respective national teams, but also the upcoming matches that will close the group stage.

GROUP A
– Friday 11 June: Turkey 0-3 Italy (Matteo Pessina was on the bench, Rafael Toloi was not included in the teamsheet)
– Saturday 12 June: Wales 1-1 Switzerland (Remo Freuler completed the full 90 minutes)
– Wednesday 16 June: Italy 3-0 Switzerland (Rafael Toloi came on in the 70th minute and provided the assist for the third Azzurri goal, while Matteo Pessina featured as a substitute in the 86th minute)
Next fixtures
– Sunday 20 June, Stadio Olimpico (Rome), 18.00 CEST: Italy-Wales
– Sunday 20 June, Baki Olimpiya Stadionu (Baku), 18.00 CEST: Switzerland-Turkey

GROUP B 
– Saturday 12 June: Denmark 0-1 Finland (in the match marked by the medical emergency that involved the Danish player Eriksen – then hospitalized and in a stable condition – Joakim Mæhle played the whole match)
– Saturday 12 June: Belgium 3-0 Russia (Aleksey Miranchuk featured as a substitute in the 63rd minute)
– Wednesday 16 June: Finland 0-1 Russia (Aleksey Miranchuk featured as a starter, played for 85 minutes and scored the winner)
– Thursday 17 June, Parken (Copenhagen): Denmark 1-2 Belgium (Joakim Mæhle played the full match)
Next fixtures
– Monday 21 June, Parken (Copenhagen), 21.00 CEST: Russia-Denmark

GROUP C
– Sunday 13 June: the Netherlands 3-2 Ukraine (both Marten de Roon and Ruslan Malinovskyi remained on the pitch for the whole match)
– Thursday 17 June: Ukraine 2-1 North Macedonia (Ruslan Malinovskyi featured as a started and played 92 minutes. Ruslan was unlucky from the spot, as he could not convert the penalty given to Ukraine)
– Thursday 17 June, Johan Cruijff Arena (Amsterdam): the Netherlands 2-0 Austria (Marten de Roon played the first 74 minutes of the match)
Next fixtures
– Monday 21 June, Arena Națională (Bucarest), 18.00 CEST: Ukraine-Austria
– Monday 21 June, Johan Cruijff Arena (Amsterdam), 18.00 CEST: North Macedonia-the Netherlands

GROUP D
– Sunday 13 June: England 1-0 Croatia (Mario Pašalić came on in the 85th minute)
– Friday 18 June, Hampden Park (Glasgow): Croatia 1-1 the Czech Republic (Mario Pašalić was on the bench)
Next fixtures
– Tuesday 22 June, Hampden Park (Glasgow): 21.00 CEST: Croatia-Scotland

GROUP F
– Tuesday 15 June: France 1-0 Germany (Robin Gosens on the pitch for 88 minutes as a starter)
– Saturday 19 June, Fußball Arena München (Munich): Portugal 2-4 Germany (Robin Gosens featured as a starter for 63 minutes, scored a goal, provided an assist and set up an own goal)
Next fixtures

– Wednesday 23 June, Fußball Arena München (Munich), 21.00 CEST: Germany-Hungary

 

In the photo © Matteo Pessina in action during Italia-Switzerland

  • 19/06/2021
  • Rafael Toloi
  • Matteo Pessina
  • Remo Freuler
  • Aleksey Miranchuk
  • Joakim Mæhle
  • Ruslan Malinovskyi
  • Marten de Roon
  • Robin Gosens
  • National team
atalanta