The Nerazzurri at EURO2020

All info about the Atalanta players' matches

Nine Nerazzurri players have been called up by their national teams’ coaches for the European Championships that will kick off on the 11th of June and will end on the 11th of July.
Precisely, these are the players that will feature at Euro2020: Rafael Toloi and Matteo Pessina with Italy, Marten de Roon with the Netherlands, Remo Freuler with Switzerland, Robin Gosens with Germany, Joakim Mæhle with Denmark, Ruslan Malinovskyi with Ukraine, Aleksey Miranchuk with Russia and Mario Pašalić with Croatia.

With one week to go, here are all the Nerazzurri’s fixtures in detail:

Rafael Toloi and Matteo Pessina with Italy and Remo Freuler with Switzerland are in GROUP A, which is completed by Turkey and Wales.
The matches will take place in Rome and Baku.
Italy-Turkey will kick off EURO202o: the match is scheduled for Friday 11 June at 21.00 CEST at the Stadio Olimpico in Rome.
– Saturday 12 June, Baki Olimpiya Stadionu (Baku), 15.00 CEST: Wales-Switzerland
– Wednesday 16 June, Stadio Olimpico (Rome), 21.00 CEST: ItalySwitzerland
– Sunday 20 June, Stadio Olimpico (Rome), 18.00 CEST: Italy-Wales
– Sunday 20 June, Baki Olimpiya Stadionu (Baku), 18.00 CEST: Switzerland-Turkey

Joakim Mæhle with Danimarca and Aleksey Miranchuk with Russia are in GROUP B, which is completed by Finland and Belgium.
The matches will be played in Copenhagen and St. Petersburg.
– Saturday 12 June, Parken (Copenhagen), 18.00 CEST: Denmark-Finland
– Saturday 12 June, Saint Petersburg Stadium (St. Petersburg), 21.00 CEST: Belgium-Russia
– Wednesday 16 June, Saint Petersburg Stadium (St. Petersburg), 15.00 CEST: Finland-Russia
– Thursday 17 June, Parken (Copenhagen), 18.00 CEST: Denmark-Belgium
– Monday 21 June, Parken (Copenhagen), 21.00 CEST: RussiaDenmark

Marten de Roon with the Netherlands and Ruslan Malinovskyi with Ukraine are in GROUP C, which is completed by Austria and North Macedonia.
The matches will take place in Bucarest and Amsterdam.
– Sunday 13 June, Johan Cruijff Arena (Amsterdam), 21.00 CEST: the NetherlandsUkraine
– Thursday 17 June, Arena Națională (Bucarest), 15.00 CEST: Ukraine-North Macedonia
– Thursday 17 June, Johan Cruijff Arena (Amsterdam), 21.00 CEST: the Netherlands-Austria
– Monday 21 June, Arena Națională (Bucarest), 18.00 CEST: Ukraine-Austria
– Monday 21 June, Johan Cruijff Arena (Amsterdam), 18.00 CEST: North Macedonia-the Netherlands

Mario Pašalić‘s Croatia are in GROUP D together with the Czech Republic, England and Scotland.
The matches will be played in London and Glasgow.
– Sunday 13 June, Wembley Stadium (London), 15.00 CEST: England-Croatia
– Friday 18 June, Hampden Park (Glasgow), 18.00 CEST: Croatia-the Czech Republic
– Tuesday 22 June, Hampden Park (Glasgow): 21.00 CEST: Croatia-Scotland

On the contrary, Robin Gosens‘s Germany are part of GROUP F together with France, Hungary and Portugal.
The matches will take place in Budapest and Munich.
– Tuesday 15 June, Fußball Arena München (Munich), 21.00 CEST: France-Germany
– Saturday 19 June, Fußball Arena München (Munich), 18.00 CEST: Portugal-Germany
– Wednesday 23 June, Fußball Arena München (Munich), 21.00 CEST: Germany-Hungary

  • 09/06/2021
  • Rafael Toloi
  • Remo Freuler
  • Joakim Mæhle
  • Aleksey Miranchuk
  • Marten de Roon
  • Ruslan Malinovskyi
  • Mario Pašalić
  • Robin Gosens
atalanta